Siberian tigers are found in the forests and woodlands of eastern Russia. Their diet mainly consists of elk, wild boars and other large and medium-sized mammals, as well as birds and reptiles. They have an average life span of eight to 10 years in their natural habitat and 16 to 18 years in captivity.
White Siberian Tiger
Scientific & Common Names
Kingdom - Animalia
Phylum - Chordata
Class - Mammalia
Order - Carnivora
Family - Felidae
Genus - Panthera
Species - P. tigris
Subspecies - P. t. altaica
Common Name - Siberian Tiger, Amur Tiger, Korean Tiger, Manchurian Tiger, Ussurian Tiger
Siberian tigers sometimes have lighter coloring than other tiger subspecies. Their fur is light orange and white with dark stripes. Siberian tigers have thick fur to keep them warm and wide paws for better grip in snowy regions. Adults weigh an average of 660 pounds and measure an average of 10.75 feet in length. Siberian tigers are roughly the same size as Bengal tigers. The existence of white Siberian tigers is a hotly debated subject. There have been sightings of white tigers within the range of the Siberian tiger, but scientific documentation of this form is difficult to establish.
Siberian tigers typically breed between November and April. Females give birth to an average of two cubs after gestating for roughly 103 days. Mothers take care of their young until they are anywhere from 18 months to 3 years old. They nurse them and teach them how to find and hunt prey.
Siberian tigers are generally solitary except for mothers and their cubs. They use scent markings, claw marks and vocalizations to communicate with other tigers. Siberian tigers are mainly nocturnal and hunt for prey in dense vegetation and in areas with lower snow depths in order to avoid detection. They can leap, swim and climb, which helps them cover great distances when searching for prey.
Siberian tigers almost became extinct in the 1940s due to aggressive hunting, but conservation efforts helped increase their numbers again. They were once found in parts of northern China and Korea in addition to Russia, but they are mainly found in eastern Russia now.
Siberian tigers are listed as endangered due to illegal logging, which results in habitat destruction, and poaching for tiger parts used in Chinese medicine. Recent estimates indicate that there are around 360 Siberian tigers left in the wild. Conservation efforts include monitoring populations, protecting their habitats, and enforcing antipoaching and logging legislation.