The Hyacinth Macaw
is a type of parrot that hails from South America. This bird is large, and claims the distinction of being the longest variety of parrot known to man and the largest flying parrot. Due to trapping and other issues, this bird is becoming rare, and has now been listed on the Endangered Species list.
Scientific & Common Names
Kingdom - Animalia
Phylum - Chordata
Class - Aves
Order - Psittaciformes
Family - Psittacidae
Genus - Anodorhynchus
Species - A. hyacinthinus
Common names: Hyacinth Macaw, Hyacinthine Macaw
The Hyacinth Macaw, simply known as the Hyacinth, is the largest variety of parrot. This bird hails from South America and stands approximately 3.3 feet tall. This bird weighs in at around three and a half to four pounds. The Hyacinth is blue in color, with feathers ranging in all shades of blue. The neck of the Hyacinth may fade to gray.
The Hyacinth breeds between July and December each year. The Hyacinth lays one to two eggs at a time, and the incubation period for these eggs is approximately a month. Both mother and father Hyacinths help to raise the new family together. New Hyacinths typically leave the nest at around 110 days of age.
is very even tempered and is believed to be the friendliest of macaws. When in captivity, the Hyacinth can develop several behavior problems, so the owner should be well versed in bird behavior, or have easy access to a bird expert or trainer. When in captivity, the Hyacinth loves to snuggle and show affection to humans. This is a very playful bird and very easy to train when handled by a person who has knowledge of the breed and its temperament.
The Hyacinth hails from South America and has a very long life span. Typically, this bird can live from 60 to 80 years when in the wild.
Due to trapping and trade issues, the Hyacinth Macaw is now on the Endangered Species list. Several efforts are ongoing in an attempt to preserve this breed. Trade is being heavily regulated and imports of these birds to other countries are being monitored.