Chimpanzees are found in the tropical forests, grasslands, and scrub forests of central Africa, from Gambia to Uganda. They eat a varied diet of leaves, seeds, grains, fruit, nuts, bark, birds, mammals, reptiles, and insects. They have an average lifespan of 45 years in the wild, although they can live to be 60 years old.
Chimpanzee with Baby
Scientific & Common Names
Kingdom - Animalia
Phylum - Chordata
Class - Mammalia
Order - Primates
Suborder - Haplorhini
Family - Homonidae
Genus - Pan
Species - P. troglodytes
Common Names - Chimpanzee, Robust Chimpanzee, Common Chimpanzee
Chimpanzees have black or brown hair covering their bodies, and some also have white hairs on their face. They have long arms and short legs and can move about by walking on all fours. They can also use their hands to grab objects and use tools. Adult chimpanzees weigh between 70 to 130 pounds and measure between 4 to 5.5 feet in length.
Chimpanzees do not have a specific breeding season. Females have an average gestation period of 230 days and give birth to one or two offspring. It takes about six years for chimpanzees to become independent. Before then, the mother takes care of them by grooming them and teaching them to find food. Males do not care for offspring, but they do interact with them on occasion.
Chimpanzees are very social animals that are known for being intelligent. They are capable of solving problems and learning how to use twigs and other items as tools. They form complex social relationships with other members of their community. Aggression is rare within a community, but can occur between different communities. Chimpanzees communicate through visual cues, such as facial expressions, physical contact, and vocalizations, which include barks, screams, and grunts.
Chimpanzees have lost some of their natural habitat and have experienced a significant population decline during the past 30 years. They’re still found in several African countries, including Angola, Cameroon, and Nigeria, but they are no longer found in Gambia and they might also be gone from Togo, Benin, and Burkina Faso.
Chimpanzees are listed as Endangered, mainly due to habitat loss and destruction, poaching, and disease. There are roughly 172,700 to 299,700 left in the wild, although their numbers are expected to continue decreasing. Logging, infectious diseases, poaching for meat, medicinal use, and the pet trade are the biggest threats to this species. Chimpanzees are legally protected in most of the countries throughout their range.